IPRobot 3 default IP

Baisc functions and set-up of Camera

Moderators: support05, support

IPRobot 3 default IP

Postby mikdmst » Wed Aug 07, 2013 11:54 am

hi! pls tell me default IP of this cam..
"IPCAM Setup Wizard" from easyview and "IPCAM-HD search-current" dont work, cant find my cam in LAN after connecting to router(dir-615)
mikdmst
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2013 11:46 am

Re: IPRobot 3 default IP

Postby CamMan » Wed Aug 07, 2013 3:55 pm

There is no default IP.

You either have it set to gain IP address automatically which is how it comes out of the box meaning your network will assign the IP to the camera, or you have use specific IP which you would need to login and manually configure.
CamMan
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2013 6:48 pm

Re: IPRobot 3 default IP

Postby mikdmst » Wed Aug 07, 2013 9:01 pm

D***k dir-615 dd-wrt dhcp enabled
what i do wrong?
has it default port other than 80?

JPT3815 has def ip writed on box
iprobot3 has no ip or mac-addr writed on box or on itself

dhcp server has
Start IP Address192.168.1.100
End IP Address192.168.1.149

mb i must set it to start from 192.168.1.2 ?


help pls
mikdmst
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2013 11:46 am

Re: IPRobot 3 default IP

Postby support05 » Thu Aug 08, 2013 6:51 am

It doesn't make any sense to guess its IP or know default IP.
Because usually router will distribute the IP and port random. So it is no use even if you knew the default IP.

If camera wizard can not find camera, please try below methods.
1. Please connect the camera to the router via network cable. The computer must connect same router by cable or by wifi.
2. Please disable the firewall and security software of the computer such as AVG and Macfee.
3. Please use advanced search tool to try again. http://apps.tenvis.com/mjpegsoft/SearchToolforMJPEG.exe
4. If above methods still don’t work, please reset the camera.
Take a small round pin to press the reset button at the bottom of the camera for more than 1 minute until it reboots with spinning and keep the AC adapter plugged in while resetting. Only camera rotating, it means you reset successfully.
5. If it failed again, please notice whether the camera will rotate when rebooting. If not, please find another same specification adapter to test.
6. Pls go to router's page to check whether there has the IP of camera to confirm whether the camera has already connected to router and network successfully.
User avatar
support05
 
Posts: 3024
Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2013 9:56 am

Re: IPRobot 3 default IP

Postby Eclipse » Wed Oct 16, 2013 10:05 pm

I tried all the instructions but still cannot get the camera to appear.
I changed to 802.11g and channel to 6, and I was able to make it work via your server p2p.tenvis....
But cannot get it connected to my PC...
What else to do???
Eclipse
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2013 8:23 pm

Re: IPRobot 3 default IP

Postby support05 » Thu Oct 17, 2013 6:51 am

do you mean you can use tenvis p2p in phone to get live video while tool still can not find camera?
please try to update the tool to have a try.
http://apps.tenvis.com/Download/iprobot ... urrent.exe
User avatar
support05
 
Posts: 3024
Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2013 9:56 am

Re: IPRobot 3 default IP

Postby Eclipse » Thu Oct 17, 2013 5:58 pm

yes... with the Easy Vie software I can get image on the browser, but no software can find my camera...
I have tried all software and the one below you mention, but nothing...
Eclipse
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2013 8:23 pm

Re: IPRobot 3 default IP

Postby support05 » Fri Oct 18, 2013 3:53 am

what do you mean that you can view in browser? you can access camera via IP and port of camera? the function of tool is to find the IP and port of camera so that we can use it to access camera via browser. so if you can use browser to access camera, it doesn't matter if tool can not find camera.
User avatar
support05
 
Posts: 3024
Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2013 9:56 am

Re: IPRobot 3 default IP

Postby Eclipse » Mon Oct 21, 2013 8:01 am

Yes, with Easy View I can get video using my browser, but none of your tools has been able to identify the camera...
Now, what do I have to do in order to be able and "watch" video from the cam, while I'm not at home (i.e. using my laptop at work?). Do I have to get connected to my home router? Do you have any instructions for this?
Eclipse
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Oct 16, 2013 8:23 pm

Re: IPRobot 3 default IP

Postby support05 » Mon Oct 21, 2013 8:19 am

Please download the software easy view into the computer and you can use it to get live video no matter anywhere in any computer and you don't need to do any other settings.
User avatar
support05
 
Posts: 3024
Joined: Tue Jul 09, 2013 9:56 am

Next

Return to General Configuration